INGREDIENT

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

Spend 250 AED and enjoy FREE delivery, shipping within 3 days for Dubai and 3-5 days for other Emirates

Cleansing and conditioning
26
Products with this ingredient

Sodium cocoamphoacetate is a surfactant that gently cleanses the skin and hair while making a luxurious foam. It is often found in haircare as it is also conditioning.

Description

Description

Sodium cocoamphoacetate is derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil. It is a surfactant, a compound with a hydrophobic tail and a hydrophilic head. This means it attracts oil and water, helping the different ingredients of a formula to blend, and sebum and impurities to be lifted from the skin and washed off with water. It is considered milder than sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) and is therefore a good alternative to those who want to avoid it. 

Not only cleansing, but sodium cocoamphoacetate is also appreciated for many other properties. As a foam stabiliser, it increases the surface tension of the liquid that surrounds individual bubbles, resulting in a rich foam that doesn't just disappear. It is also conditioning the hair and helps creams and shower gels to glide smoothly on the skin.

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate can be found in these products
26
Products with this ingredient
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate can be found in these products
Kalamazoo_ lush kitchen
Beard And Facial Wash
You don't have to have a beard to use this...but it helps!
AED 85.00
100g
Shower Scrub
Freshly scrubbed
AED 115.00
350g
Face And Body Scrub
Scrub and soften
AED 100.00
120g
Beautiful
Shower Gel
You're beautiful as you feel
AED 207.90
500g