INGREDIENT

Sandalwood Oil (Fusanus spicatus)

Fusanus spicatus

8
Products with this ingredient

Sandalwood is a semi-parasitic tree belonging to the Santalaceae plant family. These evergreen trees can grow up to 50 feet tall have to be at least 30-40 years old before the wood is ready for distillation.

Description

Description

There are around 10 different types of sandalwood across various parts of the world.

Sandalwood oil is extracted from the inner heartwood by steam distillation. It is valued in perfumery for its warm, woody and rich aroma, though these characteristics change depending on the oil's origin.

Aromatherapists use sandalwood oil as soothing, anti-depressant and expectorant. The oil is both astringent and antiseptic, helping to clarify acne-prone skin.

Sandalwood oil is highly valued in perfumery. We use it as a base note and fixative in our fragrances.

Sandalwood oil is used in skincare preparations as an effective emollient. An emollient works to externally soothe and soften the skin. Sandalwood is classed as cooling and moisturising, and is used for dry skin conditions caused by lack of moisture. It is helpful on very dry, uneven, ageing and dehydrated skin, and it is said to reduce inflammation.

Sandalwood has been very important in religious ceremonies and folk medicine since antiquity.

Fusanus spicatus is Australian sandalwood. We use it by itself and blended with the New Caledonian variety.

We use Fusanus spicatus in our Ickle Baby Bot Bath Ballistics for its soothing, relaxing properties.

At a glance

At a glance

Origin
New Caledonia
Sandalwood Oil (Fusanus spicatus) can be found in these products
8
Products with this ingredient
Sandalwood Oil (Fusanus spicatus) can be found in these products
Soap
Allo Vera!
AED 50.25
100g
Golden Handshake
Hot Hand Mask
Just the job
AED 35.00
20g
Bath Bomb
Sleepy time soother
AED 20.00
Each
Dirty washcard
Wash Card
Refreshing and sophisticated
AED 15.00
Each