Propylene glycol is a clear, colourless, syrupy liquid, which is odourless and tasteless. It is a synthetic liquid, absorbs moisture and is completely soluble in water. Propylene glycol comes from petrochemical sources.
Propylene glycol is used in the food, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and chemical industries. It has many uses and is a very versatile substance. This wide use means that much is known about the safety of this material.
It is recognised as safe for use in foods, cosmetics and medicines. There have been no health concerns relating to it over the decades we have used it, or at any time.
Propylene glycol is a humectant, which means it helps the skin to absorb moisture. Its property of absorbing moisture allows it to do this. It helps to carry the water-based ingredients into the skin. In hair care products, it softens the hair and allows it to be combed through easily. In combination with effective oils - such as olive, almond and jojoba - this helps to repair damage, increase tensile strength and protect the hair from dryness.
Stan Krysztal invented the 'hot soap' base. Stan was a great inventor and teacher who also worked on the shampoo bar base. His expertise lives on in so many of our products and we are greatly indebted to him. Stan's choice of ingredients, including propylene glycol, was based on his vast knowledge of cosmetics. His career as a cosmetic chemist spanned five decades and we worked with him until he sadly passed away in 1992.