Softening and balancing
Considered an effective beauty remedy by the Ancient Egyptians and Greeks, we use almond oil across our bathing, skin and haircare ranges as it glides on and leaves the skin and hair silky smooth and radiant.
This is because it has a high vitamin E content, so it is softening and helps to protect the skin from pollutants and irritants. It has a fine texture so is easily absorbed, and its emollient properties mean it helps the skin to balance water loss and absorption of moisture. Our almond oil comes from almond trees grown without pesticides, herbicides and other chemicals, which means you get the full, natural benefits of the seed. It is extracted by cold-pressing the kernels of sweet almonds (Prunus dulcis), part of the plum family. Ordinarily, heat would be applied, thus yielding a higher quantity. In cold-pressing, however, it is extracted at cooler temperatures and yields oil of a much higher quality.