INGREDIENT

Carnauba Wax

Strengthen from the inside
5
Products with this ingredient

Carnauba wax palm (Copernicia cerifera) is native to Brazil.

Description

Description

Carnauba wax is an important vegetable wax. It is an exudation on the leaves of the tree. Waxes from vegetable sources are often found on the leaves, preventing water loss. The wax is obtained by drying selected leaves in the sun for days. The wax is turned to dust, which is removed by threshing. It is melted, strained and cooled. 

Soap, paints, paper, batteries, gramophone records, candles, wax varnishes, insulation materials - as well as salves, ointments and cosmetics - utilise this wax.

Carnauba wax is very versatile, hard and brittle with an earthy note. Waxes are harder than fats, have a much higher melting point and do not become rancid. We use it in blends with other waxes, such as cocoa butter, to add hardness to the texture of the product. It is useful in lipsticks and solid fragrances.

Carnauba Wax can be found in these products
5
Products with this ingredient
Carnauba Wax can be found in these products
Mascara
Gentle, jet-black coverage
AED 99.00
Each
Limited Edition
bucks fizz christmas naked body conditioner
Naked Body Conditioner
You're a vision!
AED 95.00
Each
New
little pot of energy lush labs
Naked Body Lotion
Hop, skip and jump
AED 100.00
125g
Limited Edition
american pie naked body conditioner
Naked Body Conditioner
Sing bye-bye to dry skin
AED 90.00
125g